Color Cosmetics
The role of Joinway cellulose ethers in solid and semi-solid cosmetic products like mascara, eye shadow, blushes, and eyeliner is principally as a binder, film-former, and moisture retention agent. The polymer acts to maintain the integrity of the product over time, thereby increasing its useful life.
In liquid and creamy makeup products, Joinway products act as a primary thickener. However, its film-forming properties add to product texture and staying power while its natural lubricity adds considerably to application ease.
Most important in cosmetic applications is that Joinway products are non-irritating. In extensive tests no evidence of allergic contact dermatitis or significant skin irritation has been found.
|